Program
Start | FAPESP Week - Preliminary Program |
October 24th | |
08:40 | Opening session Flom Auditorium - 6th floor Welcome Michael van Dusen, Vice-president, Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars Mauro Vieira, Brazilian Ambassador to the United States Opening Remarks: Celso Lafer, President, FAPESP - São Paulo Research Foundation Cora B. Marrett, NSF – National Science Foundation Paulo Sotero, Brazil Institute, Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars Daniel Janies, OSUMC - Ohio State University Medical Center |
09:40 | Science and Technology in São Paulo, Brazil |
Carlos Henrique de Brito Cruz, FAPESP: “An overview of S&T in São Paulo, Brazil” | |
10:10 | Coffee break |
10:25 | Session 1 - Optics and Photonics (Session Chair: Marie-Anne van Sluys, USP) (20 min plus 5 min for Q&A for each presentation) Hugo Fragnito, UNICAMP – University of Campinas:"The Optics and Photonics Research Center at Unicamp" Paulo Nussenzveig, USP – University of São Paulo: "Multicolor quantum entanglement" Carlos Lenz Cesar, UNICAMP – University of Campinas: "Totally Integrated Linear and Non-Linear Optics Multimodal Microscopy Platform to Understand Single Cell Processes" Vanderlei Bagnato, USP – University of São Paulo: "Investigations of Quantum Turbulence in an Atomic Superfluid: generation and characterization" Michal Lipson, Cornell University: "The revolution of silicon photonics" |
12:30 | Lunch Wilson Center Dining Hall – 6th floor Welcome: Anthony Harrington, President, Brazil Institute Advisory Board and Ricardo Renzo Brentani, Chief Executive, FAPESP Keynote Speaker: Thomas Lovejoy, George Mason University |
Climate Change, Biodiversity, and the Amazon Flom Auditorium - 6th floor |
|
14:00 | Session 2 - Climate Change (Session Chair: John Wenzel, Carnegie MNH) (25 min plus 5 min for Q&A for each presentation) Reynaldo L. Victoria, USP – University of São Paulo:"The FAPESP Research Program on Global Climate Change" Gilberto Câmara, INPE – National Institute For Space Research: "Land change and human-environment interactions in Amazonia: integrative modelling approaches" Robert O. Green, JPL – Jet Propulsion Laboratory: "Measurement of the Earth's Terrestrial Ecosystems from Space: Concept for a 21st Century Global Biochemistry and Biodiversity Mission." |
15:30 | Coffee Break |
15:45 | Session 3 - Biodiversity, and the Amazon (Session Chair: Reynaldo Victoria, USP and FAPESP) (25 min plus 5 min for Q&A for each presentation) Carlos Joly, Unicamp: "BIOTA+10: a Successful Experience in Combining Biodiversity Research, Personnel Training, Bioprospection and Public-policy Impact, in Sao Paulo, Brazil" Humberto R. Rocha, USP – University of São Paulo: "Strategic assessment of environmental services with technological tools to help decision making" Paulo Artaxo, USP – University of São Paulo: "The changing atmospheric composition in Amazonia" Ana Carnaval, CUNY – The City College of New York: "Evolutionary biogeography and biodiversity prediction in the Atlantic forest hotspot: an example of a successful Brazil-US partnership" John Wenzel, MNH – Carnegie Museum of Natural History: "Growth of phylogenetic systematics in Brazil, and it significance to studies of biodiversity" |
18:15 | Opening Reception of the Exhibit “Brazilian Nature” Remarks: Carlos Joly, UNICAMP – University of Campinas Flom Auditorium - 6th floor |
October 25th | |
08:40 | Session 4 - Plant Genomics (Session Chair: Glaucia Souza, USP) (25 min plus 5 min for Q&A for each presentation) Marie Anne van Sluys, USP – University of São Paulo: "Noise or Symphony: how to make sense of transposable elements" Paulo Arruda, UNICAMP – University of Campinas: "From Genomic Science to a Biotechnology Startup: the Alellyx Experience" Erich Grotewold, OSU – Ohio State University: "From Plant Systems Biology to Renewable Fuels" |
10:10 | Coffee break |
10:25 | Session 5 - Bioenergy (Session Chair: Erich Grotewold, OSU) (25 min plus 5 min for Q&A for each presentation) Glaucia Souza, USP – University of São Paulo: "FAPESP Program for Bioenergy Research (BIOEN)" Carlos Calmanovici, ETH Bioenergia: "Building an R&D program for bioenergy production from sugarcane in Brazil" Lee Lynd, Thayer School of Engineering at Dartmouth: "Launching a Second Generation Ethanol Industry in Brazil" Fernanda Gandara, The Synthetic Genomics: Revolution - Harnessing the power of biology to solve global problems |
12:25 | Lunch break |
14:00 | Session 6 - American and Brazilian Studies (Session Chair: Fernanda Gandara, Synthetic Genomics) (25 min plus 5 min for Q&A for each presentation) Tullo Vigevani, UNESP – Universidade Estadual Paulista Júlio de Mesquita Filho: "A center for U.S. Studies in Brazil" Tulia G. Falleti, University of Pennsylvania: "Universal Health Care and Local Community Participation in Brazil" Elizabeth Stein, UNO - The University of New Orleans: "Investigative Journalism & Collective Action In Brazilian Democracy: A Positive Legacy Of Authoritarian Repression" |
15:30 | Coffee Break |
15:45 | Session 7 - Urban Studies and Political Science (Session Chair: Tullo Vigevani, Unesp) (25 min plus 5 min for Q&A for each presentation) Marta Arretche, USP – University of São Paulo: "Subnational governance and public policies in Brazil" Fernando Limongi, USP – University of São Paulo: "Democracy and Legislative Studies" (tbc) Scott Desposato, UCSD - University of California, San Diego |
18:30 | Reception offered by the Brazilian Ambassador to the United States, Mauro Vieira Residence of the Brazilian Ambassador |
October 26th | |
08:40 | Session 8 - Vaccines, Drugs (Session Chair: Valder Arruda, U. Penn.) (20 min plus 5 min for Q&A for each presentation) Donald Francis, GSID - Global Solutions for Infectious Diseases: "Butantan: Developing a dengue vaccine for Brazil" Jorge Kalil, Instituto Butantan: "Butantan Institute: Research and Production in Immunobiologicals" Hugo Armelin, USP – University of São Paulo: "Cell signaling and Toxins" Sara Lustigman, New York Blood Center: "Plasmodium falciparum in Brazil: red blood cell variants & parasite invasion" Licio Veloso, UNICAMP – University of Campinas: "New targets for drug therapy in obesity and related disorders" |
10:45 | Coffee break |
11:00 | Session 9 - Cancer Research, Stem Cells Research and Genetic Diseases Research (Session Chair: Sara Lustigman, NY Blood Center) (20 min plus 5 min for Q&A for each presentation) Mayana Zatz, USP – University of São Paulo: "Stem cells investigation aiming cell therapy and as a tool to understand gene function in genetic disorders" Ricardo Brentani, A.C. Camargo Cancer Hospital & FAPESP: "Molecular genomics and genetics in the management of cancer" Fernando F Costa, UNICAMP – University of Campinas: "Potential drug targets for vaso-occlusion in sickle cell disease: Endothelial cell interactions and inflammation" Valder Arruda, UPenn: "Cancer Research, Stem Cells Research and Genetic Diseases Research" |
12:40 | Lunch break |
14:00 |
Session 10 - Global Infectious Diseases (Session Chair: Don Francis, GSID) (20 min plus 5 min for Q&A for each presentation) |
16:05 | Coffee Break |
16:20 |
Session 11 - Tropical Diseases (Session Chair: Jane Buikstra, ASU) (20 min plus 5 min for Q&A for each presentation) |
18:10 | Conference Closing Reception Woodrow Wilson Monumental Hall |
Program Committee
Carlos H de Brito Cruz, Scientific Director, FAPESP
Daniel Janies, Associate Professor, The Ohio State University