April 16th |
|
|
8:30-9:00 |
Registration and Refreshment |
|
9:00–9:30
|
Welcome and Opening Remarks
(Moonlight Hall)
|
Wang Enge, President of PKU
Celso Lafer, President of FAPESP
Valdemar Carneiro Leão, Brazilian Ambassador to China
Fang Jun, Deputy Director of International Cooperation and Exchanges at the Ministry of Education
Representatives from the Ministry of Science and Technology
|
9:30-10:00
|
Tea Break
|
|
10:00-12:00
|
Session 1
|
Science and Technology in São Paulo
Carlos Henrique de Brito Cruz, Scientific Director of FAPESP
Scientific Research of Peking University
Shiyi Chen, Vice President of Peking University
|
12:30-13:30
|
Lunch
|
Third Floor of Nong Yuan Canteen
|
14:00-15:30
|
Session 2
Materials and Nano Science
|
Speakers: Zhongfan Liu (Professor and Director, Center for Nanoscale Science & Technology, Peking University): Graphene and Its 2D Hybrids — Attraction, Reality and Future
Lian-Mao Peng (Director, Key Laboratory for the Physics and Chemistry of Nanodevices, Peking University): CNT-based photovoltaic and light emitting diodes
Fernando Galembeck (Director of Brazilian Nanotechnology National Laboratory, Brazilian Center for Research in Energy and Materials): Progress in electrostatics: new ideas and results
Host: Hernan Chaimovich (Special Advisor, São Paulo Research Foundation)
|
15:30-16:00
|
Tea Break
|
16:00-17:00
|
Speakers: Fei Wei (Director of Key Laboratory of Beijing Green Chemical Reaction Engineering and Technology, Professor of Department of Chemical Engineering, Tsinghua University): TALEN or Cas9, is it CRISPR clear?
Fernando Alvarez (Full Professor, Applied Physics, Institute of Physics , University of Campinas): Surface Engineering Nanostructures – Low energy Ion bombardment nanostructuring Process
Host:Hernan Chaimovich (Special Advisor, São Paulo Research Foundation)
|
18:00-19:30
|
Dinner
|
|
April 17
|
|
|
9:00-10:30
|
Session 3
Environmental Sciences
|
Speakers: Shu Tao (Professor, College of Urban and Environmental Sciences, Peking University)
Yanhui Wang (Research Professor, Research Institute of Forest Ecology, Environment and Protection, Chinese Academy of Forestry): Multifunctional Forestry and Forest Management – Taking Examples in North China
Paulo Nobre (Researcher, Center for Weather and Climate Studies, National Institute For Space Research): Global Climate Change Research – The Experience of developing an Earth System Model in Brazil
Host: Hongyan Liu (Professor, College of Urban and Environmental Sciences, Peking University)
|
10:30-11:00
|
Tea Break
|
11:00-12:00
|
Speakers: Hongyan Liu (Professor, College of Urban and Environmental Sciences, Peking University)
Célio Fernando Baptista Haddad (Professor, Department of Zoology, São Paulo State University): Diversity and Conservation of Brazilian Amphibians
Host: Hongyan Liu
|
12:30-13:30
|
Lunch
(Third Floor of Nong Yuan Canteen)
|
|
14:00-15:30
|
Session 4
Renewable Energy Sciences
|
Speakers: Feng Chen (Professor and Associate Dean of College of Engineering, Peking University): Renewable Bioenergy and High-value Products from Microalgae
Dechun Zou (Professor, College of Chemistry and Molecular Engineering, Peking University)
Marcos Buckeridge (Professor of Botany, University of São Paulo): Towards Biological Engineering of Sugarcane: Climate change and 2nd generation bioethanol
Host: Feng Chen (Professor and Associate Dean of College of Engineering, Peking University
|
15:30-16:00
|
Tea Break
|
16:00-17:00
|
Speakers: Renjie Dong (Professor and Head, Energy and Low-Carbon Technology Laboratory, Executive Director of Biomass Engineering Center, China Agricultural University)
Rubens Maciel (Full Professor, School of Chemical Engineering, State University of Campinas): Renewable Based Economy: Energy, Fuels and Chemicals
Host: Feng Chen (Professor and Associate Dean of College of Engineering, Peking University)
|
18:00-19:30
|
Dinner
|
|
April 18
|
|
|
9:00-10:30
|
Session 5
Agricultural and Life Sciences
|
Speakers: Wensheng Wei (Principal Investigator, College of Life Sciences, Peking University)
Hongwei Guo (Professor, College of Life Sciences, Peking University)
Paulo Fernando Cidade de Araújo (Full Professor, Department of Economics, Administration and Sociology, University of São Paulo): Human Capital and Agricultural Development in São Paulo, Brazil
Host:Carlos Eduardo Lins da Silva (Senior consultant to the Presidency, São Paulo Research Foundation)
|
10:30-11:00
|
Tea Break
|
11:00-12:00
|
Speakers: Rongfeng Huang (Professor, Head of Plant Molecular Biology Department, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences)
Hernan Chaimovich (Special Advisor, São Paulo Research Foundation): Specific Ion Effects on Micelles: The case of trifluoromethane sulfonate, properties and applications
Host: Carlos Eduardo Lins da Silva (Senior consultant to the Presidency, São Paulo Research Foundation)
|
12:30-13:30
|
Lunch
(Third Floor of Nong Yuan Canteen)
|
|
14:00-16:00
|
Session 6
Medical and Life Sciences
|
Ruiping Xiao (Director, Institute of Molecular Medicine, Peking University):A Central Role of MG53 in Metabolic Syndrome and Type-2 Diabetes
Qiushi Ren (Professor, Department of Biomedical Engineering Scholar, College of Engineering, Peking University)
Hongyan Wang (Professor and Deputy-Dean, School of Life Sciences, Fudan University)
Yuanting Zhang (Director of Joint Research Center for Biomedical Engineering and Professor of Department of Electronic Engineering, The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
Fernando Cendes (Full Professor, Head of Department of Neurology, University of Campinas): Multimodal Neuroimaging in Epilepsy and Neuroscience
José Eduardo Krieger (Director, Lab Genetics & Molecular Cardiology, Research Provost, University of São Paulo): Cell Therapy for Cardiac Repair: tissue protection vs. cell replacement
Host: Eduardo Moacyr Krieger (Vice-President, São Paulo Research Foundation)
|
16:00-16:30
|
|
Tea Break
|
16:30-17:00
|
Closing Ceremony
|
Concluding Remarks
Celso Lafer, President of FAPESP
Yansong Li, Vice President of Peking University |
18:00-19:30
|
Dinner
|